People in Nabokov's life

We invite you to add names, material, and references! Please refer to the Chronology of Nabokov, Zimmer's Nabokov's Whereabouts and of course the famous VNRY and VNAY.

 

Meyer Howard Abrams
Ruth Abrams
Georgy Adamovich
Mark Aldanov (pseudonym of Mark Landau)
Noel Annan
Alfred Appel, Jr.
Nina Appel
Yuli Aykhenvald

Nathaniel Banks
Thomas Barbour
Sylvia Beach
Alexander Benois
Nina Berberova
Sylvia Berkman
Isaiah Berlin
Elizaveta Kogan-Bernstein
Sergey Bertenson
Alison Bishop
Morris Bishop
Max Black
Brian Boyd
Robert H. Boyle
Elena Bromberg
Herman Bromberg
Andree Bruel
Ivan Bunin
Robert Burness (English tutor)
Richard Austen Butler
Richard Buxbaum

Jaqueline Callier
Robert De Calry
Mikhail Chekhov
Kenneth Christiansen
Phyllis Christiansen
John Ciardi
Pascal Covici
Milton Cowan
Viviana de Crespi
Samuel Hazzard Cross
Mr. Cummings (drawing teacher)

David Daiches
Igor Demidov
Claude Deprès ("Colette")
Mstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinsky (Painting teacher)
John Downey
Alexandre Drozdov
Fred Dupee

Max Eastman
Richard Ellmann
Barbara Epstein
Jason Epstein
Nikolay Evreinov

Gordon Fairbanks
Anna Feigin (cousin of Vera Slonim)
Yuri Felzen
Andrew Field
Michele Field
Amalia Fondaminsky
Ilya Fondaminsky
Robert Frost
Louise Furrer

Theodore Geisel ("Dr. Seuss")
Penelope Gilliatt
Maurice Girodias
Herbert Gold
Mikhail Gorlin (student)
Graham Greene
Aleksandr Glikberg ("Sasha Chorny")
Savely Grinberg
Roman Grynberg
Irina Guadanini
Jorge Guillen

Philippe Halsman
Yvonne Halsman
James Harris
Francis Haskell
Vera Haskell
Franz Hellens
George Hessen
Iosif Hessen
Sergey Hessen
Sonia Hessen
Fred Hills
Vladimir Hippius (Russian Language school teacher)
Zinaïda Hippius
Evgenia Hofeld (Governess for Olga and Elena)
Henry Holt
Miss Rachel Home (1st English Governess)
Miss Hunt (Governess)
Stanley Edgar Hyman

Georgy Ivanov

Roman Jakobson
Alice James
William James Jr.
Altagracia de Jannelli
Randall Jarrell
Roy Jenkins
James Joyce

Mikhail Kalashnikov
Avgust Kaminka
Elizaveta Kaminka
Mikhail Kaminka
Sergey Kaplan
Simon Karlinsky
Mikhail Karpovich
Tatiana Karpovich
Alexander Kaun
Amy Kelly
Peter Kemeny
Alexander Kerensky
Vladislav Khodasevich
Alexander B. Klots
Roma Klyatchkin
Vera Kokoshkin
Vladimir Kozhevnikov
Solomon Samoylovich Krym
Stanley Kubrick
Alexander Kuprin
Gen. Aleksey Kuropatkin
Elizaveta Kuzmin-Karavaev (Mother Maria)
Samuel Kyandshuntsev 'Sava'

Antonin Ladinsky
Henry Lanz
Melvin Lasky
James Laughlin
Irving Lazar
Mary Lazar
Lucie Leon
Paul Leon
Alan Jay Lerner
Dorothy Leuthold
Elena Levin
Harry Levin
Andre Levinson
Gina Lollobrigida
Beverly Loo
Ivan Lukash
Peter Lubin
Eva Lubrzynska
Mikhail Lubrzynski
Robert Lutyens
Sue Lyon

Gabriel Marcel
Elizaveta Marinel
Ina Marinel
Marussya Marinel
James Mason
Vladimir Maximov
Mildred McAfee
Mary McCarthy
Paula McGuire
William McGuire
James Halliday McDunnough
Dmitri Merezhkovsky
Mlle. Cécile Miauton ("Mademoiselle O")
Charles Kerby-Miller
Wilma Kerby-Miller
Paul Milyukov
Arthur Mizener
Rosemary Mizener
Marilyn Monroe
Alberto Moravia
Peter Mrosovsky

Elena Ivanovna Nabokov, nee Rukavishnikov (mother)
Kirill Nabokov (brother)
Nicholas Nabokov (first cousin)
Nina Dmitrievna Nabokov (paternal aunt)
Olga Nabokov (sister)
Sergey Sergeevich Nabokov (cousin)
Sergey Vladimirovich Nabokov (brother)
Sofia 'Onya' Nabokov (cousin)
Véra Nabokov, nee Slonim (spouse)
Vladimir Dmitrievich Nabokov (father)
Magda Nachman
Viktor Nekrasov
Margaret Newstead
Martin Newstead
Nigel Nicolson
Nussbaum

Boris Okolokulak ("Max", "Linderovski")
Ordyntsev ("Ordo")
Mikhail Osorgin

Countess Sofia Panin
Albert Parry
John Dos Passos
Jean Paulhan
Pedenko (tutor)
Agnes Perkins
Ivan de Peterson
Natalia de Peterson
Rostislav Petkevich (nephew)
Lydia von Peucker (aunt)
Nicholas von Peucker (uncle)
Nina Piotrovsky
Vladimir Korvin-Piotrovsky
Pirogov (chauffeur)
Bernard Pivot
Pelageya ("Polenka", family's head coachman's daughter)
Renato Poggioli
Alex Ponizovski
Grigoriy Popov (classmate)
V. S. Pritchett 
Carl Proffer
Ellendea Proffer

Sergey Rachmaninoff
Nikolay Raevsky
John Crowe Ransom
Florence Read
Frank Reade
Charles Remington
Jeanne Remington
Alain Robbe-Grillet
Catherine Robbe-Grillet
Miss Robinson (Governess)
Filippa Rolf
Nikita Romanov
Samuel Rosov
Harold Ross
Jane Rowohlt
Ledig Rowohlt
Ivan Vasilievich Rukavishnikov (maternal grandfather)
Maria Ferdinandovna Rukavishnikov, nee Baroness von Korff (maternal grandmother)
Olga Nikolaevna Rukavishnikov nee Kozlov (maternal grandmother)
Vassili 'Ruka' Rukavishnikov (maternal uncle)

Alexander Sak 'Shura'
Nikolay Sakharov ("Volgin")
May Sarton
Elizaveta Sayn-Wittgenstein (paternal aunt)
Michael Scammell
Arthur Schlesinger
Marion Schlesinger
Mark Schorer
Tatiana Segerkranz
Peter Sellers
David Selznick
Lauriston Sharp
Ruth Sharp
Miss Sheldon 'Viktoria Arturovna' ("Miss Clayton")
Marianna Shreiber
Valentina 'Lyussya' Shulgina ("Tamara"; Mashen'ka)
Nikolay Shustov
Svetlana Siewert (one-time fiance)
Tatiana Siewart
Elena Sikorski nee Nabokov (sister) 
Vladimir Sikorski (nephew)
Evsey Lazarevich Slonim (father-in-law)
Sonia Slonim (sister-in-law)
Slava Borisovna Slonim, nee Feigin (mother-in-law)
Zinaida Shakhovskoy
Konstantin Stanislavsky
Wallace Stegner
Isabel Stephens
Rockwell Stephens
Saul Steinberg
Gleb Struve
Jules Supervielle
Marc Szeftel

Alexander Tarasov-Rodionov
Raisa Tatarinov
Allen Tate
Frank Taylor
Bertrand Thompson
Lisbet Thompson
Lidia Tokmakov
Aleksey Tolstoy
Philip Toynbee
Baron Yuri Rausch von Traubenberg (cousin)
Marina Tsvetaeva

Peter Ustinov
Suzanne Ustinov

William C. DeVane
Georgy Verber (favourite teacher at school)
Eugene Vinaver
Maximilian Voloshin
Mark Vishnyak

Aileen Ward
Hilda Ward
John Wayne
Edward Weeks
George Weidenfeld
Vladimir Weidle
Tuesday Weld
Herbert George Wells
George Wells
Ross Wetzsteon
E.B. White
Katherine A. White
Richard Wilbur
Edmund Wilson
Elena Wilson
Bart Winer
Shelley Winters
Yvor Winters

Elena Yakovlev
Nikolai Yakovlev
Yaremich (drawing teacher)

Boris Zaitsev
Evgenia Zalkind
Filip Zelenski ("Lenski" in Speak, Memory)
Vladimir Zenzinov
Maria Zetlin
Michael Zetlin
Vasili Zhernosekov (Russian language teacher, village schoolmaster at Rozhdestveno)
Dieter Zimmer